Visa information

Documents required for visa extension

Immigration and extending your visa can be a stressful process if you are not prepared.  Make sure you have the right documents before you go. This can save you a lot of time and tears.  Here is what you need:

  • Copy of passport which must include your visa stamp and the departure card
  • Copy of tuition fee receipt
  • Copy of your student ID card
  • Copy of your grade report
  • 8 photos size 2 inch
  • Copy of application for admission

You should make sure you have all documents prepared before you go to Human Resources, Payap so that your paper work can be processed quickly and efficiently.  Do not leave it to the last minute, go to Human Resources, Payap with plenty of time to spare just in case there is a problem – you don’t want to be left with a large fine.

More information about visa issues can be found on the main IC website

 

Map-Chiang-Mai-immigration

ChiangMai Immigration office